logo

UGC NET syllabus for Computer Science

logo

You have to appear for two papers for Computer Science and Application as per UGC NET Pattern. The UGC NET Syllabus for Computer Science and Application is given below (for both Paper II and Paper III):

Computer Science and Application

Paper-II

1. Discrete Structure

Sets, relation, Functions, Pigeonhole Principle, inclusion -Exclusion Principle, Equivalence and Partial orderings, elementary counting techniques Probability, Measures for Information and total information

Compatibility: Model of computation-Finite Automata, Pushdown Automata, Non-determinism and NFS, DPDA and PDAs and languages accepted by these structure, Grammars languages, non compatibility and example of non-computable problems

Graph-definitions walks paths, trails, connected graphs, regular and bipartite graphs, cycles and circuits, tree and rooted tree, spanning trees, eccentricity of a vertex radius and diameter of a graph, central graphs, centers of a tree, Hamiltonian and Eulerian graphs, planar graphs

Group: Finite field and error correcting / detecting codes

2. Computer Arithmetic

Proportional (Boolean Logic), Predicate Logic, Well formed formula (WFF), Satisfactory and tautology

Logic Families: TTL, ECL and C-MOS sates, Boolean algebra and minimization of Boolean functions, Flip-Flop types race conditions and comparison, Design of combinational and sequential circuits

Representation of Integer: Octal, Hex, Decimal and Binary, 2;s Complement and 1's complement arithmetic, Floating point representation

3. Programming in C and C++

Programming in C: Element of C-Tokens, Identifiers, Data types in C, Control structure in C, Sequence selection and iteration, Structured data types in C-arrays, structure, union, string an pointers

O-O Programming concepts: Classes , Object, installation, Inheritance, Polymorphism and overloading

C++ Programming: Element of C++ Tokens,. identifiers, Variable and constants, Data types, Operator, Control Statement, Function parameter passing, Class and object, Constructor and destructor, overloading inheritance temples , exception handling

4. Relational database design and SQL

E-R Diagram and their transformation to relation design, normalization -INF, 2NF and BCNF

SQL: Data definition language(DDL) Data manipulation language (DML), Data control language (DCL) commands database objects like. Views indexes, sequences , synonyms , data dictionary

5. Data and file Structure

Data information ,definition of data structure, arrays, stacks, queues, linked lists, trees,. graphs, priority queues, and heaps

File Structure: Fields, records, and files sequential direct, index Sequential and elative files Hashing, inverted lists multi list, B trees and B+ trees

6. Computer Network

Network Fundaments: Local area Network (LAN), metropolitan Area Network *(MKAN), Wide area Network (WAN)m, Wireless Network , Inter Network

Reference Model: The OSI model , TCP/IP model

Data Communication: cannel capacity. Transmission media. Twisted pasi Coaxial cables, Fiber optic cables, Wireless transmission -radio, microwave infrared and millimeter waves Light wave transmission , telephones-local loop, trunks, multiplexing switching, narrowband ISDNm broadband ISDNm ATM, High speed LANS, Cellular radio Communication satellite-Geosynchronous and low orbit

Internetworking: Switch/Hub . Bridge, router, Gateways Concatahetsd virtual circuits, Tunneling, Fragmentation Firewalls

Routing: Virtual circuits and datagram’s, Routing algorithms , congestion control

Network Security: Cryptography-Public key, Secret Key, domain Name System (DNS), electronics mail and worldwide web (WWW), the DNs Resource Records Name Services, E-Mail Architecture and Servers

7. System Software

Assemble language fundamental (8085 based assembly language programming), Assemblr-2 pass and single pass, Macros and Microprocessor
Loading , linking, program recordable, linkage editing

text editor programming environments debugger and program generator

Compilation and interpretation, Bootstrap compiler. Phase of Compilation process, Lexical analysis, Lex package on UNIX System

context free grammar, Parsing and parse trees, representation pf parse (derivation) trees as nightmare and leftmost derivation , Bottom up parsers=-Shift reduce, operator, precedence, and LR . YACC package an on UNIX system

Top down parses-Left recursion and its removal , recursive descend pares. Predictive parses, Intermediate codes, Quadruples, Triples, Intermediate code generation , Code generation, Code optimization

8. Operating System(with Case study of UNIX)

Main function of operating system, Multiprogramming multiprocessing and multitasking

Memory management: Virtual memory, Paging, fragmentation

Concurrent processing: mutual exclusion, critical regions, locks ad unlock

Scheduling: CPU Scheduling. I/o Scheduling, resource scheduling, Banker’s Algorithm for deadlock handling

UNIX

the Unix system: File system,. process management, bourne shell shell variables, command line programming

Filters and commands: Pr, Head , tail, cut paste. siort, uniq, tr, join, etc…Grep, egrep, fgrep etc, sed, awk, etc.

System calls (like): create, open, close, read, write, seem link, unlink, stat, fstat, unmask, chmos, exec, fork, wair, system

9. Software engineering

System development cycle(SDCL) : Steps, water fall model, Prototypes, Spiral model

Software Metrics : Software Project Management

Software Design : System Design , Detailed design., function oriented design, Object oriented design, user interface design, Design level metrics

Coding and testing : testing level metrics, Software quality ad reliability, clean room approach, Software reengineering

10. Current Trends and Technologies

The topic of current interest in Computer Science and Computer application hall be recovered. The expert shall use their judgment from time to time to include the topics of popular interest , which are expected to be known for an application development software professional they include

Parallel computing

Parallel virtual machine (PVM), and message passing interface (mpi), libraries and calls, Advanced architecture, Today’s fastest computers

Mobile Computing

Mobile Connectivity-Cells, Framework, wireless delivery technology and switching methods, mobile information access devices , mobile data internetworking standards, cellular data communication protocols , mobile computing application, Mobile database-Protocol, scope, tools, and technology, M-Business

E-Technology

Electronic Commerce: Framework , Media convergence of Application, Consumer application , Organization application

Electronic payment System: Digital SyToken, Smart Cards, Credit Cards, Risks in Electronics Payment system Designing electronic payment system

Electronic Data Interchange (EDI): concept, Application (legal security and privacy), Issues, EDI and Electronic commerce Standardization and EDI, EDI Software implementation, EDI , envelope for message Transport, Internet-based EDI

Digital Libraries and Data warehousing: Concept , Types of Digital Documents , Issues behind document infrastructure, Cooperate data warehouses

Software Agents: Chaatetstics and Properties of Agents Technology behind software agents(Applets, Browser and Software Agents)

Broad band Telecommunication: Concept, Frame relay, Cell relay, Switched Multimegabite Data Services, Asynchronous, Transfer Mode

Main Concepts in geographical Information System (GIS), E-Cash E-Business, ERP packages

Data Ware housing: Data Ware housing environments, Architecture of a data warehouses methodology, Analysis design, Construction and administration

Data Mining: Extraction models and pattern form large database , data miming techniques , classification regression, clustering summarization, dependency modeling, link analysis, sequencing analysis, mining scientific and business data

Windows Programming

Introduction to Windows programming: Win32 Microsoft Foundation Classes (MFC), Documents and views, Resources message handling n windows

Simple Application (in windows)

Scrolling. splitting views. docking toolbars status bar, common dialogue

Advanced Windows Programming

Multiple document Interface (MDI), Multiplex threading, Object linking and Embedding (OLE), Active X control Active template Library (ATL), Network programming

Paper-III (Section A – Compulsory Part)

Core Group

Unit-I

Combinational circuit design, Sequential Circuit design, Hardware ad Micro programmed processor design, Instruction formats, Addressing models Memory types and organization, Interfacing peripheral devices, Interrupts

Microprocessor architecture, Instruction set and Programming (8085. P-III/P-IV), Microprocessor applications

Unit-II

Database concepts, ER diagrams, Data model, Design of Relational Database, Normalization, SQL and QBE, Query Processing and Optimization, Centralized and Distributed Database, Security, Concurrency an recovery in centralized and Distributed Database System, Object oriented Database Management System (Concept, composite object , Integration with RDBMS application), ORACLE

Unit-II

Display system , input devise, 2D, geometry, Graphics operation, 3D Graphics, Animation Graphic Standard, Application

concepts, Storage Devices, Input Tools, Authoring Tools, Application files

Unit-IV

Programming language , concepts, Paradigm and models

Data , Data types, Operators, Expressions, Assignments , Flow of control-Control Structure, I/O Statement, User Defined and Built in Function parameter passing

Principles , Classes, Inheritance, Class hierarchies, Polymorphism, Dynamic binding, reference semantics and their implementation

Principles, functions, lists, types and polymorphism, higher order functions lazy evaluation equations and pattern matching

Principles , horn clauses and their execution, logical variables relations, data structure, Controlling the search order, programme development in prolog implementation of prolog, example programme in prolog

Principle of parallelism co routines, Communication and execution, Parallel virtual Machine (PVM) and message passing interface (MPI), routine an calls , Parallel programmes in PVM paradigm a swell as MPI, paradigm for simple problems like matrix multiplication

Preconditions , post conditions, axiomatic approaches for semantic, correction’s denotation semantics

Complier structure, Compiler construction tools, coalition phases

Finite Automata, Pushdown Automata, Non-Determinations, and NFA, DPDA and PDAs and language accepted by these structure, Grammars, language-Types of grammar-type,0, type 1, tope 2, type 3, The relationship between types of grammars, and finite machine, Pushdown automata and context free Framers, Lexical Analysis-regular express and regular languages.LEX pacemaker on UNIX, Conversion of NFA to DFA minimizing the number of states in a DFA, Compilation an interpretation Bootstrap Compilers

Context free grammars, Parsing and parse trees, representation of parse trees as rightmost ma leftmost derivation. Bottom up parsers-shift reduce, operator precedence an LR, YACC package on UNIX, system, Top down parsers-Left recursion and its removal , recursive descent Parsers, Predictive parser Intermediate codes-Quadruples, triples, Intermediate code generation, Code generation , Code optimization

Unit-V

Analogue and Digital Transmission, Asynchronous and Synchronous transitions Transmission media, Multiplexing and Concentration Switch if techniques Polling

Topologies m Networking devices, OSI, Reference Model Protocol for -(i) Data link layer, (ii) Network layer and (iii) Transpire layer , TCP/IP Protocol Network security, Network Administration

Unit-VI

Definition , simple and composite structure, Arraue lists, stacks queues, Priority Queues, Binary trees , B-Trees Graphs

Sorting searching Algorithms, Analysis of algorithms, Interpolation and Binary search, Asymmetric notation, Bih ohm, Omega and Theta, Average case case analysis of simple programmes like finding of maximum of n elements, recursion and its systematic removal, Quicksort-Non-recurive implementation with minimal stake storage, Design of algorithm(divide and Conquer, greedy method, Dynamic programming Back tracking, Brach and Bound(), Lower bound theory, Non-deterministic algorithm Non-Deterministic algprogramming, construct, Simple non-deterministic programs, NP-hard and NP-complete problems

Unit-VII

Object, message, classed, encapsulation, inheritance, polymorphism, aggregation, abstract, lasses, generalization and extension and restriction m Object oriented design, Multiple, inheritance metadata

HTML, DHTML, XML, Scripting, JAVA, Sevelets, Applets

Unit-VIII

Software development models, Requirement analysis and specification software design Programming techniques and tools software validation and quality assurance techniques, Software maintenance and advanced concepts , Software management

Unit-IX

Introduction, memory management, Support for concurrent process Scheduling, System deadlock, Multiplexing system , I/O Management distributes operating system Study of UNIX and Window NT

Unit-X

definition, AI approach foe sloping problems

Automated Reasoning with propositional logic and predicate logic-Fundamental proof procedure, Refutation , resolution refinement to resolution (ordering/Pruning/Restriction strategies)

State solace representation of problems, Bounding functions, breadth first depth first, A, A*, AO* etc performance, comparison of various techniques

Frame, scripts, Semantic nets, production systems, Procedurural representation , Prolog programming

Components of an expert system, Knowledge representation and acquisition techniques, Building expert system and shell

RTNs. ATBNS. Parsing of Ambiguous, CFGs Tree Adjoining Grammars (TAGs)

Systems approach to planning , designing, Development, Implementation and evaluation of MIS

Decision making process, evaluation of DDS, Group decision support system And case studies, Adaptive design approach to DSS development, Cognitive style in DSS, Integrating experts and decision support systems

Paper-III (Section B – Optional Part)

Elective-I

Theoory of computation: Formal language, need for formal computational model, Non-Computational model on computational problems, Diagonal argument and Russell’s paradox

Deterministic Finite Automata(DFA), Non deterministic finite Automaton (NFA),Digital languages ad regular sets Equivalence, of DFA, and NFA

Minimizing the numbers of state of a DFA, non regulate language m, and pumping lemma

Pushdown Automaton (PDA. Deterministic, Pushdoam Automaton (DPDA), No equivalence of PDA and DPDA

Context free grammars: greenback Normal form (GNF) ad Chomsky Normal Form (CNF), Ambiguity , Parse Tree, representation of derivation, Equivalence of PDA’s and CFG;s Parsing techniques for parsing of general CFG’ -Early’s Cook-Kassami-YUNGer (CKY) and Tomitta parsing

Linear Bounded Automaton (LBA): Power of LBA , Closure Properties

Turing Machine (TM) : One tape, Multiple, the notion of time and space complexity in terms of TM, Construction of TM for simple problems, Computational Complexity
Chomsky Hierarchy of Languages: Recursive and Recursively enumerable language

Elective-II

Model for information Channel: Discrete Memory less channel, Binary Symmetric Channel(BSC), Burst channel, Bit-error rates, Probability, entropy and Shannon’s measure of information, Mutual information, channel capacity theorem, rate and optimally of information transform mission

Variable Length codes: Prefix Codes, Human Codes, lempel -Ziew (LZ) Codes, Optimally of these cases Information content of these codes

Error Correcting and detecting Codes: Finite fields, Hamming Distance, Bounds of Codes, Linear (Party check) Codes, Parity check matrix, generator Matrix, Decoding of linear codes, Hamming Codes

Image Processing: Image Processing, Spatial Fourier, Transform Discrete Spatial Fourier Transform Restoration , Loss compression of image s(pictures)

Data compression techniques :representation and compression of text, sound, picture, and video files based of MPEG and JPEG standards

Elective-III

Linear programming Problem (LPP) in the standard form, LPP in canonical form, conversion of LPP in Standard form to LPP in Canonical form

Simplex-Prevention of cyclic computation in simplex and Tableau,. Big-M method, Dual Simplex and reviewed simplex

Complexity of simple Algorithm(s), Exponential behaviors of simplex

Ellipsoid method and Karmakar’s Method for solving LPPs . Solving simple LLPs through theses methods, comparison of complexity of theses methods

Assignment and Transportation Problems: Simple algorithm like Hungarian method etc

Shortest Path Problems: Dijkstra’a and Moore’s method Complexity

Network Flow problem: Formulation, Max Flow min-Cut Theorem. Ford and Fulkerson;s algorithm,. Exponential behavior of f rod and fulkerson;s alorithim, Malhotra-Promod KUMar-Maheswari (MPM), Polynomial Method for solving network problem, Bipartite Graphs and Matching, Solving matching using network flow problems

Matriods: Definition, Graphic and co graphic matriods, Matriods intersection problem

Non-Linear programming: Kuhn-Tucker conditions, Convex function and Convex region, Convex programming problems, Algorithms for solving convex programming problems-Rate of convergence of iterative method for solving theses problems

Elective-IV

Neural network: Perception Model, Linear Severability and XOR problem, Two and three layered neural network, Backprpaogation-Convergence, Hopfield nets, Neural net Learning, Application

Fuzzy System: Definition of a Fuzzy ste, fuzzy relation, fuzzy functions, Fuzzy measures, Fuzzy reasoning, Application of Fuzzy systems

Elective-V

UNIX: Operating system, Structure of UNIX, Operating system, UNIX Commands, Interfacing with UNIX, Editors and Compliers for UNIX, LEX and YACC , File System, System calls, Filters, Shell programming

Windows: Windows environment,. Unicode, Documents and Views, Drawing in window, Message handing, Scrolling and Splitting views, Docking toolbar and status bar, Common dialogue and control, MDI, Multithreading , OLE, Active X Control, ATL, Database, access, Network programming

 

3 Responses to “UGC NET syllabus for Computer Science”

  1. Shalini Moitra says:

    Do i have to give paper III if not applying for JRF?

    And ... i've done MSc. IT in correspondance from Annamalai University.

    Am i eligible for the exam?

  2. NEHA SWAMI says:

    hello sir...
    i am student of m.c.a 5th sam in punjab technical university.
    am i eligible for the net exam?

  3. sadhana says:

    Hello sir,
    I have completed m.sc i want to write net and set exam so i need syllabus for it send to my mail sir.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

logo
logo
© UGCNETExam.com